Northampton’s Strongest competition results and video 4th/5th June 2016
And now Northampton’s Strongest 2016, hosted at Progressive Training Systems, is over!
Great weekend, top efforts, and just a good group of people make for a very pleasant time!
Big shout out to my helping crew Kerry Gowen, Nina Cambatta, P-j Gentle, Mike Starkey, Mary T Kerr, Emma Markham, Justin Green, a smooth operation from start to finish!
Thank you to everyone this weekend, love the excitement, the thrills, the ups, the downs, competition is just a special place to be around and the energy it provides!
I hope everybody had as good a time as I did!
*NORTHAMPTON’S STRONGEST WOMAN SATURDAY 4th JUNE 2016 RESULTS*
U63kg:
1st: Anjanita Longley 12 points
2nd: Pj Gentle 10 points
3rd: Victoria Patterson 8 points
U75kg:
1st: Helen Cooper 17 points
2nd: Claire Jeffery 14 points
3rd: Lisa Atkinson 12 points
4th: Rebecca Hopewell 7 points
Openweight:
1st: Rebecca Jones 18 points
2nd: Sarah Stallard 15 points + 1st in tie break
3rd: Kirsten Fernforth 15 points + 2nd in tie break
4th: Lucy Burgess 15 points + 3rd in tie break
5th: Karen Cuthell Haworth 12 points
*NORTHAMPTON’S STRONGEST MAN SUNDAY 5th JUNE 2016 RESULTS*
U80kg:
1st: Matthew Nice 29 points
2nd: Dan Powditch 24 points
3rd: Darren Hall 18 points
4th: Simon Frost 12 points
5th: Dan Palmer 11 points
6th: Colin Walsh 10 points
U90kg:
1st: Matt Finch 30.5 points
2nd: Peter Circuit 28 points
3rd: Chris Kellett 25.5 points
4th: Mark Carr 20.5 points
5th: Paul Dawson 19.5 points
6th: Neil Porter 7 points
7th: Andy Stanford 5 points
U105kg:
1st: Tom Verman 41 points
2nd: Dave Hardy 37.5 points
3rd: Tim Bentham 28 points
4th: Darren Hibbert 27.5 points
5th: Richard Clarke 26.5 points
6th: Matthew Jack 23 points
7th: Gareth Archer 19.5 points
8th: Justin Green 15.5 points
9th: Rory Williamson 6.5 points
Openweight:
1st: Sam Pittuck 35 points
2nd: Simon Dudgeon 30 points + winner of tie break
3rd: Rob Miley 30 points
4th: Ruslan Kozlov 28 points
5th: Nick Wadsworth 17.5 points
6th: Andy Young 17 points
7th: Jack Hoedemaker 14.5 points
8th: Hubert Clarke 8 points
And here is video footage from both days!
Enjoy!